KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

To launch

French translation: Lancer


20:16 Nov 13, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Companies
English term or phrase: To launch
To launch a takeover bid
Beatriz Luiz-Gomes
French translation:Lancer
Explanation:
Lancer une offre publique d'achat
Selected response from:

Maxime ÉTIENNE
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9LancerMaxime ÉTIENNE
3amorcer1045


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to launch
Lancer


Explanation:
Lancer une offre publique d'achat

Maxime ÉTIENNE
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais
0 min

agree  Jenny w
1 min

agree  socratisv
8 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
17 mins

agree  swanda
2 hrs

agree  Eman Sawan
2 hrs

agree  cenek tomas
2 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA
12 hrs

agree  Ilinca Florea
16 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to launch
amorcer


Explanation:
amorcer une offre publique d'achat

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: Pas en France en tout cas, "lancer" est le verbe consacré
9 hrs
  -> Merci pour votre opinion ...