KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

collateralised securities

French translation: titres garantis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collateralised securities
French translation:titres garantis
Entered by: Marie West

17:25 Nov 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: collateralised securities
government securities and foreign government bonds, sub-sovereign, supranational and quasi-government bonds, corporate bonds, and collateralised securities.
Marie West
titres garantis
Explanation:
IMF Terminology
A Multilingual Directory
Last updated: September 15, 2000
Your search for collateralized returned these results:

collateralized bond [capital market]
French: obligation garantie

http://www.imf.org/external/np/term/lookup.asp?index=eng&ind...
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Ok, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4titres adossésxxxwfarkas
4obligations(actions, valeurs, titres)collatéralisées
cenek tomas
3titres garantis
Stéphanie Soudais
3titres gagés
Arnold007


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
titres garantis


Explanation:
IMF Terminology
A Multilingual Directory
Last updated: September 15, 2000
Your search for collateralized returned these results:

collateralized bond [capital market]
French: obligation garantie

http://www.imf.org/external/np/term/lookup.asp?index=eng&ind...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 1239
Grading comment
Ok, thanks.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligations(actions, valeurs, titres)collatéralisées


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2008-11-18 17:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Euronext - Les métiers d'Euronext > Produits de taux fixeElle a lancé des indices sur les obligations indexées sur l’inflation de la zone euro (EMTXi) ainsi que les obligations collatéralisées en euro des ...
www.euronext.com/editorial/wide/editorial-1986-FR.html - 38k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
L'argent papier ne vaut plus grand-chose21 oct 2008 ... Ou encore en vendant à vil prix les titres en détresse (papiers commerciaux adossés, obligations collatéralisées, etc. ...
www.ledevoir.com/2008/10/21/211652.html - 50k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
Espace entreprises - BNP ParibasServices d’agent payeur et dépositaire pour les obligations globales. ... émissions complexes d’asset-backed securities et d’obligations collatéralisées. ...
entreprise.bnpparibas.fr/Services-Emetteurs-Titres/Obligations - 28k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
Objectif Liberté: Subprimes : comment l'hyper régulation des ...Un exemple simple en sont les CBO, "Obligations collatéralisées par des obligations" (ndt: !!!), crées en groupant des obligations de signature moyenne ou ...
www.objectifliberte.fr/2008/10/regulation.html - 81k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
[PDF] Sur les marchés financiers internationaux, Dexia occupe une place ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
agréée par les autorités compétentes pour émettre des. obligations foncières ( obligations collatéralisées par

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
titres gagés


Explanation:
Termium :

collateralised bond = obligation gagée

DEF – In a securitization or debt-equity swap, a bond backed by an issue of securities in an industrialized country. Source, fiche 1, Défintion 1 - collateralized bond

EX – One drawback of both debt buybacks and collateralized bonds is that the debtor country must have funds or reserves available ...

D'où collateralised securities = titres gagés (

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 388

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
titres adossés


Explanation:
Titres de créance comportant un produit de capitalisation affecté en garantie.



xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 127