KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

portfolio company

French translation: entreprise/société du portefeuille / en portefeuille


20:38 Nov 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: portfolio company
for the avoidance of doubt, a Portfolio Company shall not be deemed to be an Associate of the Manager by reason only of an Investment by the Company in such Portfolio Company

"Portfolio Company" means any body corporate, association, partnership, collective investment vehicle or other entity or person wherever established, incorporated or resident in respect of which the Company holds (directly or indirectly) an Investment
legiscriba
French translation:entreprise/société du portefeuille / en portefeuille
Explanation:
ça me semble coller à ce type de contexte
Selected response from:

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5entreprise financée par capital-risque
Virginie SEGARD COSTE
4entreprise/société du portefeuille / en portefeuilleVincent SOUBRIE
3 +1compagnie à / de portefeuille
Arnold007
Summary of reference entries provided
portfolio company
Stéphanie Soudais

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compagnie à / de portefeuille


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-18 20:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.marquedor.com/telemarque/archives/98-11-01_fr.htm

... ou société à / de portefeuille

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas: société, t'es où sur la photo au fait?
1 hr
  -> Juste sous la casquette ! Merci Cenek ! C'est vrai que je ne suis pas très visible; à mon âge on ne pense pas à ces choses là. Je vais essayer d'en trouver une où j'ai de l'allure, si c'est possible.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entreprise financée par capital-risque


Explanation:
la société de portefeuille est la traduction de holding company

http://www.fin.gc.ca/gloss/gloss-s_f.html


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Virginie SEGARD COSTE
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entreprise/société du portefeuille / en portefeuille


Explanation:
ça me semble coller à ce type de contexte

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 698




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: portfolio company

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/finance_general/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-18 20:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah pardon, je n'avais pas compris votre problème. Je ne sais pas trop, à mon avis, tout dépend du contexte qui précède (est-ce qu'on a déjà parlé du portefeuille en question, par exemple)

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 1239
Note to reference poster
Asker: oui je sais mais s'agit il en l'espèce d'une société de portefeuille ou d'une société du portefeuille

Asker: non pas vraiment on sait que la société investit dans des titres etc de sociétés mais le texte parle également de investment holding company