KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

investment holding company

French translation: société de portefeuille (de placements)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:investment holding company
French translation:société de portefeuille (de placements)
Entered by: Virginie SEGARD COSTE

20:41 Nov 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: investment holding company
........
legiscriba
société de portefeuille (de placements)
Explanation:
http://www.fin.gc.ca/gloss/gloss-s_f.html
Selected response from:

Virginie SEGARD COSTE
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5société de portefeuille (de placements)
Virginie SEGARD COSTE
4société de portefeuille d'investissementJoco
4holding financièreVincent SOUBRIE
2 +1société d'investissement
Stéphanie Soudais
3société de gestion de portefeuille
Béatrice Huret-Morton


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
société d'investissement


Explanation:
À mon avis (mais pas 100 % sûre), "holding" n'apporte rien à l'expression, et il faut comprendre "company that holds investments"

An investment company is a company whose main business is holding securities of other companies purely for investment purposes.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Investment_company


Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 1239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
48 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
société de portefeuille d'investissement


Explanation:
Voir les URL


    Reference: http://www.cihr-irsc.gc.ca/e/28336.html
    Reference: http://www.cihr-irsc.gc.ca/e/28336.html
Joco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 168

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
société de portefeuille (de placements)


Explanation:
http://www.fin.gc.ca/gloss/gloss-s_f.html


    Reference: http://www.fin.gc.ca/gloss/gloss-s_f.html
Virginie SEGARD COSTE
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
société de gestion de portefeuille


Explanation:
Je crois que c'est un terme plus courant.

Les entreprises d'investissement sont des sociétés de bourse, dont les activités sont plus larges.

Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holding financière


Explanation:
n'ayant pas peur ici de conserver le terme anglais holding, courant dans le jargon financier

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 698