KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

call or put provisions

French translation: clauses de rachat ou de remboursement anticipé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call or put provisions
French translation:clauses de rachat ou de remboursement anticipé
Entered by: Marie West

08:54 Nov 19, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: call or put provisions
While the maturity period is a good guide as to how long the bond will be outstanding, certain bonds have structures such as call or put provisions that can substantially change the expected life of the investment.
Marie West
clauses de rachat ou de remboursement anticipé
Explanation:
Certaines obligations sont assorties de clauses de rachat ou de remboursement anticipé (à l'initiative de l'émetteur ou du détenteur).

Cheers,

Béa
Selected response from:

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Grading comment
merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clauses de rachat ou droits(options) de vente
cenek tomas
4clauses de rachat ou de remboursement anticipé
Béatrice Huret-Morton
4les offres d'achat ou de vente à terme
François Begon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les offres d'achat ou de vente à terme


Explanation:
Pour les produits dérivés (ici le cas, semble-t-il)

François Begon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 475
Notes to answerer
Asker: For example, some bonds have redemption or “call” provisions that allow or require the issuer to repay the investors’ principal at a specified date before maturity.


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clauses de rachat ou de remboursement anticipé


Explanation:
Certaines obligations sont assorties de clauses de rachat ou de remboursement anticipé (à l'initiative de l'émetteur ou du détenteur).

Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
merci.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clauses de rachat ou droits(options) de vente


Explanation:
put provision:droit ou option de vente(GDT)

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71