“seed firms”

French translation: entreprises en prédémarrage

21:42 Nov 19, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: “seed firms”
Some firms, called “seed firms” provide only a few thousand dollars to a business owner
baikal
France
French translation:entreprises en prédémarrage
Explanation:
Seed firm = entreprise en prédémarrage
Startup = entreprise en démarrage
Selected response from:

Joco
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2entreprises en prédémarrage
Joco
3entreprises émergentes
Theresa Scheid


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entreprises en prédémarrage


Explanation:
Seed firm = entreprise en prédémarrage
Startup = entreprise en démarrage


    Reference: http://www.ic.gc.ca/epic/site/sme_fdi-prf_pme.nsf/fr/01179f....
    Reference: http://www.ic.gc.ca/epic/site/sme_fdi-prf_pme.nsf/en/01179e....
Joco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilinca Florea
10 mins
  -> Merci

agree  mattranslate
9 hrs
  -> Merci

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entreprises émergentes


Explanation:
juste une idée

Theresa Scheid
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search