KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

debt securities

French translation: titre d'emprunt


07:40 Nov 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: debt securities
the Company may also make investments in: debt securities, so long as such debt investment is made in conjunction with an actual or prospective investment in equity or equity related securities (including derivatives).
legiscriba
French translation:titre d'emprunt
Explanation:
D'après : Vocabulaire de la bourse et du placement / Linda P. Collier ; Ottawa Dept. of the Secretary of State of Canada, c1989

Voir aussi ci-dessous les liens internet: Communiqué de Presse de Candeal dans les deux langues où Debt securities est traduit par Titre d'emprunt
Selected response from:

Anne MERY BERSOT
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2titres de créance
Stéphanie Soudais
5titre d'emprunt
Anne MERY BERSOT
4cautionnement de dettesGTC
3obligations visant à combler/couvrir une dette
François Begon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
titres de créance


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-20 07:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the 2003 Amendments, the FCC is authorised to issue debt securities (titres de créances)
http://www.orrick.com/fileupload/764.pdf.

Cf aussi http://fra.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/finance_general/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-20 07:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Également dans le GDT

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 1239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniele Di Francesco: je suis d'accord
26 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Absolument...
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obligations visant à combler/couvrir une dette


Explanation:
L'émission d'obligations crée une dette, généralement à moyen ou long terme pour l'émetteur. Dans le cas présent, cette émission couvre peut-être une dette court terme ?

François Begon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 475

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cautionnement de dettes


Explanation:
Il s'agit sans doute de guaranties de dettes, lesquelles constituent généralement une préoccupation aussi bien pour les établissements de crédits que pour les autres entreprises.

GTC
Specializes in field

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
titre d'emprunt


Explanation:
D'après : Vocabulaire de la bourse et du placement / Linda P. Collier ; Ottawa Dept. of the Secretary of State of Canada, c1989

Voir aussi ci-dessous les liens internet: Communiqué de Presse de Candeal dans les deux langues où Debt securities est traduit par Titre d'emprunt

Example sentence(s):
  • CanDeal, chef de file canadien de la négociation en ligne de titres d’emprunt, et Thomson TradeWeb ont le plaisir d’annoncer que les investisseurs institutionnels d’Europe ont maintenant accès en ligne à ces titres canadiens
  • Canada's leader in multi-dealer to client online debt securities trading, and Thomson TradeWeb are pleased to announce that online Canadian debt securities trading is now available to European institutional investors.

    Reference: http://www.candeal.ca/press/2006-09-20.pdf
    Reference: http://www.candeal.ca/pressfre/2006-09-20FRE.pdf
Anne MERY BERSOT
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4