KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

collective investment schemes

French translation: organismes de placement collectif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collective investment schemes
French translation:organismes de placement collectif
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

07:56 Nov 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: collective investment schemes
unregulated collective investment schemes and collective investment schemes
legiscriba
fonds de placement
Explanation:
Glossaire OCDE :
collective investment schemes = mutual funds schemes : OPCVM, formules de placement collectif
http://books.google.com/books?id=0jCYo4RbuuQC&pg=PA272&lpg=P...


Collective investment schemes in France are divided into two broad categories:

* open-ended investment companies (sociétés d'investissement à capital variable, SICAVs)
* unit trusts (fonds communs de placement, FCPs).

Both types of fund have an identical function but their legal structures are different
http://www.amf-france.org/affiche_page.asp?urldoc=porteurs.h...


Fonds de placement
En France, les formes juridiques de ces fonds sont diverses :

* OPCVM (Organisme de Placement Collectif en Valeurs Mobilières)
o SICAV (Société d'Investissement à Capital Variable)
o FCP (Fonds Commun de Placement)
+ FCPE (Fonds Commun de Placement d'Entreprise)
+ FCPR (Fonds Commun de Placement à Risques)
# FIP (Fonds d'Investissement de Proximité[1])
+ FCPI (Fonds Commun de Placement dans l'Innovation)
* Fonds de fonds ou OPCVM d'OPCVM
* SCPI (Société Civile de Placement Immobilier)
* OPCI (Organisme de Placement Collectif en Immobilier)
* SOFICA (Société pour le financement de l'industrie cinématographique et audiovisuelle)
* Fonds de placement de droit suisse autorisés à la vente en France
* Fonds luxembourgeois
* Fonds profilés
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fonds_de_placement

collective investment schemes
Terminology varies with country but collective investment schemes are often referred to as investment funds, managed funds, mutual funds or simply funds (note: mutual fund has a specific meaning in the US). Around the world large markets have developed around collective investment and these account for a substantial portion of all trading on major stock exchanges.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collective_investment_scheme
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fonds de placement
Stéphanie Soudais
5Organismes de placement collectifVincent SOUBRIE
3schémas d' investissement collectifs
cenek tomas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fonds de placement


Explanation:
Glossaire OCDE :
collective investment schemes = mutual funds schemes : OPCVM, formules de placement collectif
http://books.google.com/books?id=0jCYo4RbuuQC&pg=PA272&lpg=P...


Collective investment schemes in France are divided into two broad categories:

* open-ended investment companies (sociétés d'investissement à capital variable, SICAVs)
* unit trusts (fonds communs de placement, FCPs).

Both types of fund have an identical function but their legal structures are different
http://www.amf-france.org/affiche_page.asp?urldoc=porteurs.h...


Fonds de placement
En France, les formes juridiques de ces fonds sont diverses :

* OPCVM (Organisme de Placement Collectif en Valeurs Mobilières)
o SICAV (Société d'Investissement à Capital Variable)
o FCP (Fonds Commun de Placement)
+ FCPE (Fonds Commun de Placement d'Entreprise)
+ FCPR (Fonds Commun de Placement à Risques)
# FIP (Fonds d'Investissement de Proximité[1])
+ FCPI (Fonds Commun de Placement dans l'Innovation)
* Fonds de fonds ou OPCVM d'OPCVM
* SCPI (Société Civile de Placement Immobilier)
* OPCI (Organisme de Placement Collectif en Immobilier)
* SOFICA (Société pour le financement de l'industrie cinématographique et audiovisuelle)
* Fonds de placement de droit suisse autorisés à la vente en France
* Fonds luxembourgeois
* Fonds profilés
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fonds_de_placement

collective investment schemes
Terminology varies with country but collective investment schemes are often referred to as investment funds, managed funds, mutual funds or simply funds (note: mutual fund has a specific meaning in the US). Around the world large markets have developed around collective investment and these account for a substantial portion of all trading on major stock exchanges.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collective_investment_scheme

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 1239
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie André: j'opterai plutôt pour OPCVM et non fonds de placement car il s'agit peutêtre d'une sicav. POCVM est plus général ;-)
13 mins

agree  mattranslate
24 mins

agree  xxxInterlangue: et même "fonds commun de placement" http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/FCP
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schémas d' investissement collectifs


Explanation:
MyOffshoreAdviser - Ile MauriceÊtre une fiduciaire dans un Fonds d'Investissement ou n'importe quel schéma d' investissement collectif. - être un Gestionnaire de Fonds. ...
www.

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Organismes de placement collectif


Explanation:
plus proche que fonds de placement me semble-t-il

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 698