KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

material event

French translation: événement important


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:material event
French translation:événement important
Entered by: Dana Pottratz

14:20 Nov 26, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: material event
Voici le contexte :

"Every quarter, and at the year end, my company has to produce reports for investors, and also in the event of a material event, they have to produce a current report for investors to let them know what's going on in the company."

Merci d'avance,

Dana
Dana Pottratz
France
événement important
Explanation:
Je suggère « événement important » dans cette situation étant donné l'importance de produire un rapport.

Source : Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2008-11-26 14:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir aussi la définition sur le site suivant :
http://www.yourdictionary.com/material-event
Selected response from:

Marie-Stephanie Proulx
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2événement important
Marie-Stephanie Proulx
4 +1événement matériel
solejnicz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
événement important


Explanation:
Je suggère « événement important » dans cette situation étant donné l'importance de produire un rapport.

Source : Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2008-11-26 14:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir aussi la définition sur le site suivant :
http://www.yourdictionary.com/material-event

Marie-Stephanie Proulx
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RemyUK
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Arnold007
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
événement matériel


Explanation:
"événement matériel" peut se rapporter à un grand nombre de changements divers par exemple dans une entreprise

Example sentence(s):
  • L\'événement matériel doit être étranger à la volonté des parties, anormal et imprévisible lors de la conclusion du contrat.

    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Th%C3%A9orie_des_suj%C3%A9tions...
solejnicz
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
59 mins