KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

something to be embraced

French translation: une réalité à accepter


13:11 Feb 4, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: something to be embraced
"the result was yield compression (converging of yields between the risky and less-risky markets or assets. This activity provided a short-term illusion that the risk-return ratio had improved. In practice, market risk was becoming *something to be embraced*, because of the prospects of greater return that it brought"

J'avais pensé à "l'attitude à adopter", "la dernière coqueluche"; merci de vos suggestions
Laurence Bourel
French translation:une réalité à accepter
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
merci, c'est finalement ta solution que je préfère
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quelque chose à adopter
Tarik Boussetta
4un élément à accepter
Nathalie Reis
4il fallait accepter...xxxMarilyne
3un facteur à accueillir avec enthousiasmehirselina
3un facteur à intégrerpolyglot45
3'il fallait *adhérer*
Glen McCulley
3quelque chose d'intellectuellement acceptable
fmthac
3quelque chose que l'on devait accepter
Marie-Stephanie Proulx
3une réalité à accepter
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quelque chose que l'on devait accepter


Explanation:
Une suggestion...

Marie-Stephanie Proulx
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un élément à accepter


Explanation:
une idée

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 328

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quelque chose d'intellectuellement acceptable


Explanation:
Ça illustre les autres propositions mais a l'air d'être dans l'esprit.

fmthac
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il fallait accepter...


Explanation:
Dans la pratique, il fallait accepter le risque du marché...

xxxMarilyne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'il fallait *adhérer*


Explanation:
une autre solution; 'embrace' est un buzzword positive et proactif, donc bien plus fort que le plutôt passif 'accepter'...

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une réalité à accepter


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
merci, c'est finalement ta solution que je préfère

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un facteur à intégrer


Explanation:
faut surtout pas oublier cette option-là !

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quelque chose à adopter


Explanation:
quelque chose à adopter

Tarik Boussetta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un facteur à accueillir avec enthousiasme


Explanation:
Simple suggestion

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 35