Long

French translation: position longue / acheteur

English term or phrase:Long
French translation:position longue / acheteur
Entered by: Alain Alameddine

17:10 Nov 30, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Long
• A margin position is either:
- Long: the investor borrows money from the dealer to buy securities;
- Short: the dealer borrows securities that the investor sells.

• Investors may be long (contracting to buy) or short (contracting to sell) the asset underlying the contract at its settlement date.
Alain Alameddine
Lebanon
position longue / acheteur
Explanation:
Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2009-12-04 16:41:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Alain !
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"être long de titres" (position acheteur)
François Begon
4position créditrice
medzoand
3position longue / acheteur
Arnold007


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long
"être long de titres" (position acheteur)


Explanation:
"être long de titres" (position acheteur ; spéculation à la hausse), voir le net.

François Begon
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redcar1
1 hr
  -> Merci redcar1

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long
position créditrice


Explanation:
Vernimmen....

medzoand
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EwondoEwondo
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long
position longue / acheteur


Explanation:
Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2009-12-04 16:41:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Alain !

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 388