Registration

French translation: Numéro (de compte)

English term or phrase:Registration
French translation:Numéro (de compte)
Entered by: François-Xavier Pâque

19:33 Nov 30, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Registration
context : hedge funds - title of information needed to be filled in:

It comes just after Account name :

" Account registration and adress :"

no other information
Is it like the account number or a date of somesort?
François-Xavier Pâque
Belgium
Numéro (de compte)
Explanation:
Ce numéro est inscrit sur un registre, d'où le terme 'registration'.
Selected response from:

Christiane Allen
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Numéro (de compte)
Christiane Allen
3Numéro d'enregistrement
Jean-Claude Gouin


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registration
Numéro (de compte)


Explanation:
Ce numéro est inscrit sur un registre, d'où le terme 'registration'.

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariebzh: suis d'accord avec Christiane
6 hrs
  -> Merci Marie!

agree  mimi 254: ouais!
11 hrs
  -> Merci !

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registration
Numéro d'enregistrement


Explanation:
*

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47