KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

by the way of background

French translation: pour donner un peu de contexte,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by the way of background
French translation:pour donner un peu de contexte,
Entered by: Claire N.

21:53 Aug 2, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Senior executive memo to bank personel.
English term or phrase: by the way of background
Contexte :

*** By the way of background *** , we have retained XXX to execute this survey.

Aucun autre contexte malheureusement.
Arnold007
Canada
pour donner un peu de contexte,
Explanation:
Je pense que c'est le sens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-08-02 22:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ''pour vous placer dans le contexte, ...''
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Merci bien Clanola !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pour donner un peu de contexte,Claire N.
4en guise de contexte
Marc Menyomo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pour donner un peu de contexte,


Explanation:
Je pense que c'est le sens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-08-02 22:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ''pour vous placer dans le contexte, ...''

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci bien Clanola !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain
6 mins
  -> Merci, Aude.

agree  Tony M: Yes, I think the superfluous 'the' is a error
8 hrs
  -> Tony, I found other examples with the ''the'' while googling the phrase, as it sounded odd to me, but it seems to be used quite a bit.

agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilles.

agree  mimi 254
10 hrs
  -> Merci, mimi.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en guise de contexte


Explanation:
cette expression me semble plus simple

Marc Menyomo
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4