KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

moving costs out of overheads

French translation: réduire les frais généraux


12:59 Dec 2, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: moving costs out of overheads
The new unitary authority needed much more than a mere change in structure if it was going to provide its citizens with better services at lower cost than the previous five authorities. The One Council for Wiltshire programme aimed to secure at least £55 million in efficiency benefits over five years, moving costs out of overheads so that a greater share of revenues could go towards providing services.
Krystrad
French translation:réduire les frais généraux
Explanation:
overhead costs = frais généraux

"The [home builders] have got to get their overhead costs down."
http://www.bigbuilderonline.com/Industry-news.asp?articleID=...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1réduire les coûts sur les frais généraux
GILOU
3 +1réduire les frais généraux
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réduire les frais généraux


Explanation:
overhead costs = frais généraux

"The [home builders] have got to get their overhead costs down."
http://www.bigbuilderonline.com/Industry-news.asp?articleID=...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1568
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
3 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réduire les coûts sur les frais généraux


Explanation:
L'objectif de CRC, Club pour la réduction des couts, est de trouver pour vous les solutions adaptées de réduction de coûts sur vos frais généraux.
www.reductiondecouts.fr/

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
2 hrs