KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

Haircut

French translation: décote


10:41 Dec 3, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / LGD
English term or phrase: Haircut
While differences exist across countries for the regulation and definition of covered bonds, it is left to the discretion of banks to decide which covered bonds are considered here. However, without the imposition of further HAIRCUTS and in order to keep conservatism only the most prudent, best covered and well defined markets should be part of this category.
HughDESS
United Kingdom
French translation:décote
Explanation:
"The percentage by which an asset's market value is reduced for the purpose of calculating capital requirement, margin and collateral levels"


"Ces décotes sont appliquées en déduisant un certain pourcentage de la valeur de marché de l'actif pris en garantie."
Selected response from:

Françoise L'HEVEDER
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4marge de sécurité
Gisele Latour
4décote
Françoise L'HEVEDER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
haircut
marge de sécurité


Explanation:
aussi employé : décote

Example sentence(s):
  • marge de sécurité déduite de la valeur supposée d'un actif servant de garantie
  • in Guide Meertens

    Reference: http://www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/haircut.ht...
Gisele Latour
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François Begon
3 mins

agree  GILOU
6 mins

agree  André Filteau: Je suis d'accord.
3 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
7 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haircut
décote


Explanation:
"The percentage by which an asset's market value is reduced for the purpose of calculating capital requirement, margin and collateral levels"


"Ces décotes sont appliquées en déduisant un certain pourcentage de la valeur de marché de l'actif pris en garantie."


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com
    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu
Françoise L'HEVEDER
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux !