KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

trust scheme

French translation: plan de placement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trust scheme
French translation:plan de placement
Entered by: Sophie Gesbert

13:18 Dec 3, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / plan de retraite
English term or phrase: trust scheme
Le document explique les conditions de transfert des fonds acquis sur un plan de retraite en Irlande que le client souhaite transférer en France suite à un déménagement. Une des conditions du transfert est la suivante "Transfers to other overseas schemes will normally be approved provided:
- the overseas scheme has received appropriate approved status. The scheme must be an approved trust scheme established and resident in the same country in which the employee was employed and resident following his/her relocation. A transfer to an unfunded scheme/arrangement or a book reserve scheme cannot be made.
Sophie Gesbert
France
plan de placement
Explanation:
Faire l'analogie avec "Trust Fund" = Fond de placement
Selected response from:

François Begon
France
Grading comment
Merci François !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plan de placement
François Begon
5régime de retraite agréé
Gisele Latour
4Plan de placement/d'investissement
François Begon
3société judiciaireLouis Cyril P


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plan de placement


Explanation:
Faire l'analogie avec "Trust Fund" = Fond de placement

François Begon
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 475
Grading comment
Merci François !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
5 hrs
  -> Merci enricop

agree  GILOU
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plan de placement/d'investissement


Explanation:
Par analogie avec "Trust Fund" qui veut dire "Fond de placement"

François Begon
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 475

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
régime de retraite agréé


Explanation:
insurance/pension scheme: régime d'assurances/de retraite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2010-12-03 14:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plan de retraite est plus approprié que 'régime', vous avez raison. Le contexte indique qu'il s'agit d'un plan de retraite souscrit en Irlande.
Scheme --> projet, plan, régime.
Sources: World Reference, Guide Meertens, Dictionnaire Robert & Collins

Gisele Latour
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  François Begon: Quelles sont vos sources ? Ici il s'agit de "Trust Scheme"
29 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
société judiciaire


Explanation:
........

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12