KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

impact investors

French translation: Investisseurs socialement responsables


11:34 Dec 7, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
English term or phrase: impact investors
impact investors

Emerging market media fund delivers social and financial returns to impact investors

This is from a press release.
Thanks in advance for your help.
Faustine Roux
United Kingdom
French translation:Investisseurs socialement responsables
Explanation:
Une piste pour traduire, cet équivalent a de nombreuses occurences sur un moteur de recherche bien connu.
Selected response from:

Anne-Laure Martin
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Investisseurs socialement responsables
Anne-Laure Martin
4les investisseurs recherchant des placements socialement utiles
FX Fraipont
3 +1pour exercer une influence sur les investisseurs
MaudD
3 +1investisseurs engagés
Marion Feildel
3impresionner les investisseursLouis Cyril P
Summary of reference entries provided
Impact investment
kashew

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investisseurs engagés


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://pages.stern.nyu.edu/~alandier/pdfs/EnTempsReel.pdf
Marion Feildel
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 hrs
  -> merci Gilles

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour exercer une influence sur les investisseurs


Explanation:
Si "impact" est pris comme un verbe ici.

MaudD
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
2 hrs

neutral  GILOU: Je ne pense pas que ce soit le verbe...
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impresionner les investisseurs


Explanation:
im·pact (mpkt)
n
4. The power of making a strong, immediate impression: a speech that lacked impact. (voir http://www.thefreedictionary.com/impact)

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: Je ne pense pas que ce soit le verbe
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les investisseurs recherchant des placements socialement utiles


Explanation:
"11 oct. 2010 ... L'investissement à impact positif ou socialement utile («impact investing») est une forme d'investissement qui allie rendements financiers ..."
http://m.letemps.ch/.../Linvestissement_socialement_utile_ém...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1564

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Investisseurs socialement responsables


Explanation:
Une piste pour traduire, cet équivalent a de nombreuses occurences sur un moteur de recherche bien connu.

Anne-Laure Martin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: Oui, c'est la bonne lecture, ce n'est pas le verbe
1 hr




Reference comments


17 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Impact investment

Reference information:
*


    Reference: http://www.boursorama.com/opcvm/detail-actualite-opcvm.phtml...
kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais
35 mins
  -> Merci