KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

at the cutting edge

French translation: à la pointe de


14:31 Dec 7, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
English term or phrase: at the cutting edge
“It also helped to establish media development (...) at the cutting edge of impact investing.”
Faustine Roux
United Kingdom
French translation:à la pointe de
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-07 14:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de faire en sorte que le développement de médias se retrouve à l'avant garde des investissements socialement utiles
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4à la pointe de
FX Fraipont
3fer de lance
kashew
2 +1au summum
Sylvie LE BRAS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
à la pointe de


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-07 14:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de faire en sorte que le développement de médias se retrouve à l'avant garde des investissements socialement utiles

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1568
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Je note aussi "à la fine pointe"
43 mins

agree  philippe vandevivere: yes
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  François Begon
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  enrico paoletti
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Scribae-Linguae: tout à fait
15 hrs
  -> merci

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
au summum


Explanation:
Il a aussi aidé à asseoir un développement médiatique (...) au summum des investissements dans l'impact.

je ne suis pas une spécialiste mais j'espère que ça aidera !


Sylvie LE BRAS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou au plus fort de...
3 mins
  -> Merci, Gilles. J'aime bien "au plus fort de"

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fer de lance


Explanation:
a minority option


Example sentence(s):
  • L'industrie de la mobilophonie est un employeur important et un produit fer de lance en matière d'innovation. Français : www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc...;language=FR
kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33