KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

will pantry load for price

French translation: faire des réserves en cas de promo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will pantry load for price
French translation:faire des réserves en cas de promo
Entered by: Daniel Bouchard

18:47 Dec 7, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: will pantry load for price
"Price and promotion increasing in consumer decision making. Consumer will pantry load for price."

"pantry" as a verb puzzles me.

Thanks for the help!
Daniel Bouchard
faire des réserves en cas de promo
Explanation:
Juste une idée. Rien de sûr.

Pantry load
A common store trip in which the shopper purchases a large number of grocery and general merchandise items to satisfy her needs ("load the pantry") over an extended period of time. Also called a stock-up trip.
http://www.instoremarketer.org/glossary

Donc idée de "faire des réserves". Quant à "for price", idée de prix attractifs, en promo ? C'est-à-dire que lorsqu'un article est en promotion, on en achète beaucoup/d'avance pour profiter au maximum de la réduction...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-12-07 19:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Références en anglais reprenant cette idée :

When retailers are promotion-driven rather than equity-driven, they lose their ability to price-manage categories. People learn to pantry-load items like paper towels, detergents, canned vegetables, and bottled watre during sales and wait for the next event.
http://tinyurl.com/39g8oon

XX is encouraging shoppers to pantry-load by offering coupons whose value depends on how many items are purchased. “The more you shop, the more you save,” XX said. Shoppers who buy nine to 14 items in a single transaction get a $5 coupon for a future purchase; 15 to 24 items, a $10 coupon; and 25 or more items, $20. Participating items are identified with “Summer Savings Marathon” shelf tags. The promotion runs through July 29.
http://supermarketnews.com/news/safeway_promotion_0709/
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1est prêt à remplir le garde-manger en cas de promos
FX Fraipont
2 +1faire des réserves en cas de promo
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faire des réserves en cas de promo


Explanation:
Juste une idée. Rien de sûr.

Pantry load
A common store trip in which the shopper purchases a large number of grocery and general merchandise items to satisfy her needs ("load the pantry") over an extended period of time. Also called a stock-up trip.
http://www.instoremarketer.org/glossary

Donc idée de "faire des réserves". Quant à "for price", idée de prix attractifs, en promo ? C'est-à-dire que lorsqu'un article est en promotion, on en achète beaucoup/d'avance pour profiter au maximum de la réduction...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-12-07 19:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Références en anglais reprenant cette idée :

When retailers are promotion-driven rather than equity-driven, they lose their ability to price-manage categories. People learn to pantry-load items like paper towels, detergents, canned vegetables, and bottled watre during sales and wait for the next event.
http://tinyurl.com/39g8oon

XX is encouraging shoppers to pantry-load by offering coupons whose value depends on how many items are purchased. “The more you shop, the more you save,” XX said. Shoppers who buy nine to 14 items in a single transaction get a $5 coupon for a future purchase; 15 to 24 items, a $10 coupon; and 25 or more items, $20. Participating items are identified with “Summer Savings Marathon” shelf tags. The promotion runs through July 29.
http://supermarketnews.com/news/safeway_promotion_0709/

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 1239
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
est prêt à remplir le garde-manger en cas de promos


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
2 hrs
  -> merci