KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

Public company and non-public company

French translation: société cotée en bourse / non cotée en bourse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Public company and non-public company
French translation:société cotée en bourse / non cotée en bourse
Entered by: FX Fraipont

17:06 Dec 13, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Actions, bourse
English term or phrase: Public company and non-public company
I cannot seem to find the exact terms in French. I find société ouverte and société non publique , société anonyme... Here is the sentence:

"for the purpose of investing, trading and dealing in securities of non-public companies and public companies"
mirella naumburg
Sweden
société cotée en bourse / non cotée en bourse
Explanation:
"A public company or publicly traded company is a company that has permission to offer its registered securities (stock, bonds, etc.) for sale to the general public, typically through a stock exchange, or occasionally a company whose stock is traded over the counter (OTC) via market makers who use non-exchange quotation services."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_company

"OECD Economics Glossary English-French: - Google Books Result
OECD - 2006 - Business & Economics - 600 pages
... company société-mère [GES] public company syn. publicly-held company, ... company société cotée en bourse [FIN] real-estate company société immobilière ..."
http://books.google.be/books?isbn=9264035869..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3société cotée en bourse / non cotée en bourse
FX Fraipont
5société ouverte // société fermée
André Filteau


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
public company and non-public company
société cotée en bourse / non cotée en bourse


Explanation:
"A public company or publicly traded company is a company that has permission to offer its registered securities (stock, bonds, etc.) for sale to the general public, typically through a stock exchange, or occasionally a company whose stock is traded over the counter (OTC) via market makers who use non-exchange quotation services."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_company

"OECD Economics Glossary English-French: - Google Books Result
OECD - 2006 - Business & Economics - 600 pages
... company société-mère [GES] public company syn. publicly-held company, ... company société cotée en bourse [FIN] real-estate company société immobilière ..."
http://books.google.be/books?isbn=9264035869..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1568
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philippe vandevivere: c'est ca (publically-TRADED companies)
32 mins
  -> merci

agree  enrico paoletti
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Louis Cyril P
2 hrs
  -> merci

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public company and non-public company
société ouverte // société fermée


Explanation:
On dira de la société qui est coté en Bourse que c'est une SOCIÉTÉ OUVERTE, alors que celle qui ne l'est pas est une SOCIÉTÉ FERMÉE.

Société fermée : Se dit d'une entreprise dont le capital n'est pas ouvert au public, et n'est donc pas coté en bourse. (voir www.edubourse.com › Guide Bourse › Lexique Bourse )

Example sentence(s):
  • L’expression « se transformer en société ouverte » désigne le processus d’émission d’actions au public dans le cadre d’un prospectus ou par l’intermédiaire d’une prise de contrôle inversée ou d’un autre processus entraînant la divu
  • En apparence, le passage d'une société fermée à une société ouverte est assez simple : une société « entre en Bourse » lorsqu'elle vend des titres au grand public pour la première fois.

    Reference: http://www.mccarthy.ca/fr/article_detail.aspx?id=5089
    Reference: http://www.corpgov.deloitte.com/site/CanFre/autoevaluations-...
André Filteau
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7