KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

Financial Statement Act

French translation: loi sur les états financiers (Financial Statement Act)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Financial Statement Act
French translation:loi sur les états financiers (Financial Statement Act)
Entered by: FX Fraipont

11:00 Dec 15, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-18 12:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Financial Statement Act
Hi there, what could be the French equivalent of Financial Statement Act?
Dassé Théodore, Ph.D
Cameroon
loi sur les états financiers (Financial Statement Act)
Explanation:
"Les autorités danoises expliquent que toutes les entités régies par la Loi sur les états financiers annuels7 et visées par d'autres textes de loi doivent ..."
http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/39/59/2018784.pdf
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2loi sur les états financiers (Financial Statement Act)
FX Fraipont
4Financial Statement Act
GILOU


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
financial statement act
loi sur les états financiers (Financial Statement Act)


Explanation:
"Les autorités danoises expliquent que toutes les entités régies par la Loi sur les états financiers annuels7 et visées par d'autres textes de loi doivent ..."
http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/39/59/2018784.pdf

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1568
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  André Filteau
56 mins
  -> merci

agree  mimi 254
1 hr
  -> merci Mimi

neutral  AllegroTrans: This may well be a good "explanatory translation" but the trouble is we don't know what country the EN is from - could be anywhere
6 hrs
  -> which version helps the reader most ? My answer : rough equivalent + quoted original . That's common practice in books for untranslatable stuff.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial statement act
Financial Statement Act


Explanation:
On ne traduit pas les lois en général.....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2019