KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

that goes ex-Dividend

French translation: dividende détaché


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that goes ex-Dividend
French translation:dividende détaché
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

11:54 Dec 16, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial glossary
English term or phrase: that goes ex-Dividend
Dividende
The part of a company's profits distributed to shareholders, usually on a regular basis. If you have an open buy position on an equity (excluding quarterly equity contracts) that goes ex-Dividend you will be credited with 80pc of the relevant dividend if you have an open sell position you will be debited 100pc of the relevant dividend.
Nathalie Reis
dividende détaché
Explanation:
http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/ex-dividend

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-16 19:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(SUR DES ACTIONS) COTÉES AVEC DÉTACHEMENT DE DIVIDENDES
oU ALORS: (SUR DES ACTIONS) AVEC DIVIDENDES D♫TACHÉES
Selected response from:

Louis Cyril P
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dividende détachéLouis Cyril P
1ex-dividende
Annie Estéphan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that goes ex-dividend
dividende détaché


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/ex-dividend

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-16 19:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(SUR DES ACTIONS) COTÉES AVEC DÉTACHEMENT DE DIVIDENDES
oU ALORS: (SUR DES ACTIONS) AVEC DIVIDENDES D♫TACHÉES

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vous n'avez pas traduit le "goes" et c'est ce qui me pose le plus de problème


1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
that goes ex-dividend
ex-dividende


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...

Annie Estéphan
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench