KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

account of profits

French translation: compte de profits


00:31 Dec 22, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: account of profits
Appearing in the following sentence:
"In the event that your client fails to provide the undertaking or to pay the legal costs which our client seeks, our client will commence legal action against your client in court, as he considers appropriate, without further notice, including for the avoidance of doubt, the issue of legal proceedings seeking (amongst other things): urgent interim injunctive relief to prevent further unauthorised use of the XXXXX Marks across the entire EU, damages (or, at our client's election, an account of profits); delivery up of the infringing product; and recovery of his legal costs (which will likely be significant)."
Georges Tocco
United States
French translation:compte de profits
Explanation:
compte des profits et pertes definition : compromising If you describe ...
dictionary.reverso.net/.../compte%20des%20profits%20et%20pertes - United StatesShow more results from reverso.net
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1compte de profits
David Hollywood
3reddition des comptes des bénéfices
_Marina_


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compte de profits


Explanation:
compte des profits et pertes definition : compromising If you describe ...
dictionary.reverso.net/.../compte%20des%20profits%20et%20pertes - United StatesShow more results from reverso.net

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agnella3
4 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: not really sure if this works; this is not about an account but a legal demand to "account for profits"
15 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reddition des comptes des bénéfices


Explanation:
..

_Marina_
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian