KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

prior quarter-end year-to-date

French translation: sur la base de l\'exercice en cours, arrêté au dernier trimestre écoulé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prior quarter-end year-to-date
French translation:sur la base de l\'exercice en cours, arrêté au dernier trimestre écoulé
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

07:31 Dec 30, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / revenues
English term or phrase: prior quarter-end year-to-date
Each month, fee payments will be made based on the prior quarter-end year-to-date calculated fee percentage.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
sur la base de l'exercice en cours, arrêté au dernier trimestre écoulé
Explanation:
A comprendre peut-être comme l'expression trouvée sur le net :
"Year to date used at (prior) quarter-end"
Selected response from:

François Begon
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sur la base de l'exercice en cours, arrêté au dernier trimestre écoulé
François Begon
3fin du trimestre précédent (de l´année en cours) à ce jour
BusinessFrance
2 -1fin du trimestre de l'année (précédente) à ce jourmimi 254


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
quarter-end year-to-date
fin du trimestre de l'année (précédente) à ce jour


Explanation:
Definition of quater-end
http://www.qfinance.com/dictionary/quarter-end
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/q/qtd.as

Note very sure abt the "année précédente" bit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2010-12-30 08:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correct 2nd link: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/q/qtd.asp

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, YTD means the current year, not the previous one.
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quarter-end year-to-date
sur la base de l'exercice en cours, arrêté au dernier trimestre écoulé


Explanation:
A comprendre peut-être comme l'expression trouvée sur le net :
"Year to date used at (prior) quarter-end"

François Begon
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it's the figure for this year so far, as it was calculated at the last end-of-quarter.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Tony and best wishes

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 2 mins
  -> Merci enrico

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quarter-end year-to-date
fin du trimestre précédent (de l´année en cours) à ce jour


Explanation:
year to date, voir par ex. le lien


    Reference: http://agr.gc.ca/redmeat/sla-aba_eng.htm
BusinessFrance
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12