KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

VIP

French translation: VIP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VIP
French translation:VIP
Entered by: EA Traduction

11:06 Sep 3, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: VIP
New Customer: Where not elsewhere specified, a new customer is defined as a customer to which xxx has had no sales within the past 12 months. Customer is defined as the party being invoiced, therefore sales by an existing VIP to a new end customer do not qualify as sales to a new customer.

Nouveau client : sans autre définition, un nouveau client est un client pour lequel xxx n'a eu aucune vente au cours des 12 derniers mois. Le client est défini comme la partie à facturer, donc les ventes par un VIP existant à un nouveau client final ne sont pas définies comme étant des ventes pour un nouveau client.

VIP Very important person, garde t-on ce mot en français ? je pense que l'on peut mettre vendeur avant VIP... qu'en pensez-vous ?
EA Traduction
France
VIP
Explanation:
Oui, en fait, surtout si c'est une traduction pour un client au Québec. Il est standardisé. Il y a un lien en bas.
Selected response from:

SC Nova
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1VIP
SC Nova
4VIP
Adel Ben


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vip
VIP


Explanation:
Oui, en fait, surtout si c'est une traduction pour un client au Québec. Il est standardisé. Il y a un lien en bas.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
SC Nova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
2 days 5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vip
VIP


Explanation:
Bonjour, le procédé de traduction le plus adéquat pour le terme 'VIP' c'est l'emprunt (borrowing) donc., je propose que vous le gardiez tel qu'il est.

Adel Ben
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): GILOU, mchd