KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

right to

French translation: les droits de/ le droit de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:right to
French translation:les droits de/ le droit de
Entered by: EA Traduction

13:19 Sep 4, 2011
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stock option
English term or phrase: right to
The term “Options” shall, in addition to the meaning set forth in the U.S. Plan under section 1.2(n), include the following:

(i) Purchase Options, which are rights to acquire Common Stock repurchased by the Company prior to the date on which the Options become exercisable; or

"qui peuvent acquérir des actions ordinaires...." ?
EA Traduction
France
les droits de/ le droit de
Explanation:
Option d'achat (ou call)
Contrat donnant à son acheteur le droit d'acheter l'actif sous-jacent (par exemple une action) au prix d'exercice convenu, jusqu'à la date d'échéance. Le vendeur de l'option d'achat doit être en mesure de vendre l'actif sous-jacent au prix d'exercice convenu si l'option est effectivement exercée par l'acheteur.

http://www.boursereflex.com/lexique/option_d_achat
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3les droits de/ le droit deClaire N.
3droits d’acquérir
Trada inc.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les droits de/ le droit de


Explanation:
Option d'achat (ou call)
Contrat donnant à son acheteur le droit d'acheter l'actif sous-jacent (par exemple une action) au prix d'exercice convenu, jusqu'à la date d'échéance. Le vendeur de l'option d'achat doit être en mesure de vendre l'actif sous-jacent au prix d'exercice convenu si l'option est effectivement exercée par l'acheteur.

http://www.boursereflex.com/lexique/option_d_achat

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Stefan Hart de Keating
17 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rights to
droits d’acquérir


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 163




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): FX Fraipont, Françoise Vogel, Claire N.