KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

French-qualified treatment

French translation: pour bénéficier du traitement de faveur en France


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:French-qualified treatment
French translation:pour bénéficier du traitement de faveur en France
Entered by: EA Traduction

14:33 Sep 4, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stock option
English term or phrase: French-qualified treatment
J'aurai besoin de votre aide pour traduire l'expression ci-dessus qui me paraît simple mais je voudrais avoir votre confirmation...

To obtain the French-qualified treatment, the French Grantee shall not sell or transfer Common Stock acquired upon exercise of any portion of the Options before the expiration of the applicable holding period for French-qualified Options set forth by Section 163 bis C of the French Tax Code, as amended, except as provided in this French Option Plan, or as otherwise in keeping with French law.

Afin d'obtenir un traitement français....

Au début du texte on parle de ..The Committee has determined that it is desirable to establish a sub-plan for the purposes of permitting Options (as defined below) granted to French Grantees to qualify for favorable French tax and social security treatment.

S'agit-il du même traitement ??
EA Traduction
France
pour bénéficier du traitement de faveur en France
Explanation:
Stockblog, parlons de nos Stock-Options » Blog Archive » Stockpresse
http://blog.joptimiz.com/?p=57
7 févr. 2007 – J'ai une question fiscale sur mes Stock-options ? .... cela instaurerait a contrario un traitement de faveur pour le cadre de France, ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-04 15:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

French-qualified : donnant droit au traitement de faveur / préférentiel en France
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Regime Français de non imposition (de l'épargne salariale ou à la participation salariale)
Agnes T-H
4 +2pour bénéficier du traitement de faveur en France
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
french-qualified treatment
pour bénéficier du traitement de faveur en France


Explanation:
Stockblog, parlons de nos Stock-Options » Blog Archive » Stockpresse
http://blog.joptimiz.com/?p=57
7 févr. 2007 – J'ai une question fiscale sur mes Stock-options ? .... cela instaurerait a contrario un traitement de faveur pour le cadre de France, ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-04 15:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

French-qualified : donnant droit au traitement de faveur / préférentiel en France

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1568
Grading comment
merci !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nevertheless, the Board or the Committee, at its discretion, may determine to make adjustments other than that described above, in which case the Options may no longer qualify as French-qualified. Dans cet exemple, peut-on traduire "french-qualified" par française ? Thank you for your help!

Asker: Très bien, merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSandy23: agree
57 mins
  -> merci!

agree  piazza d
3 hrs
  -> merci!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
french-qualified treatment
Regime Français de non imposition (de l'épargne salariale ou à la participation salariale)


Explanation:
Pour garder ce régime de non imposition de l'épargne salariale en actions, le salarié doit garder ces parts sociales 5 ans, elles sont ensuite "débloquées" et le salarié peut en faire ce qu'il veut.

Sous certaines conditions l'épargne peut être débloquée de façon anticipée. Dans ce cas le taux d'imposition normale s'applique. Ce qui implique cotisation sociales, CSG RDS et impot sur le revenu....

Site du SENAT Français: http://www.senat.fr/lc/lc60/lc600.html
Site du SENAT relatif à l'epargne salariale en Europe
http://www.juridix.net/eu_soc/etude_comparative_interessemen...


Agnes T-H
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
17 hrs