KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

delivered

French translation: remises, livrées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delivered
French translation:remises, livrées
Entered by: EA Traduction

11:48 Sep 5, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: delivered
(...) accelerate the time or times at which shares of common stock are delivered under the award.

Les actions ordinaires sont-elles délivrées ? livrées ? Qu'est ce qui convient le mieux ?
EA Traduction
France
remises
Explanation:
Autre solution possible : "actions ordinaires remises...".
Selected response from:

Pierre-Olivier Vilain
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4remises
Pierre-Olivier Vilain
4 +1livréesKevin SC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
livrées


Explanation:
I'd use livrées because they use a DVP (delivery versus payment) system for securities transactions (livraison contre paiement)

Kevin SC
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François Begon
1 hr
  -> merci François

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
remises


Explanation:
Autre solution possible : "actions ordinaires remises...".


    Reference: http://www.amf-france.org/DocDoif/txtint/opdepotPdf/2011/211...
    Reference: http://veolia-environnement.societes-cotees.fr/index.php/pos...
Pierre-Olivier Vilain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> Merci Gilles !

agree  Maya Fourioti
50 mins
  -> Merci Maya !

agree  Irène Guinez
17 hrs
  -> Merci Irène !

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 7 hrs