KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

balance

French translation: solde


08:32 Sep 7, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: balance
Je traduis un Rapport annuel pour l'exercice clos le xxx d'une société...

The total equity balance increased from €57.2 million in 2009 to €78.7 million in 2010.

L'équilibre des capitaux propres a augmenté de 57,2 M€ en 2009 à 78,7 M€ en 2010.

S'agit-il de l'équilibre ?
EA Traduction
France
French translation:solde
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Frankie JB
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3solde
Frankie JB
5solde
Caroline Bajwel
4le total du bilan (calculé chaque année)
François Begon
3Bénéfices non distribués
serge awono


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
solde


Explanation:
*

Frankie JB
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 mins

agree  mimi 254
1 hr

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solde


Explanation:
Excédent des débits sur les crédits ou, selon le cas, des crédits sur les débits inscrits dans un compte (Office de la langue française, 2001)

Caroline Bajwel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  François Begon: Attention : c'est "total equity balance" qu'il faut traduire en fin de compte (il faudrait essayer de donner une traduction)
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balance equity
Bénéfices non distribués


Explanation:
OPEN BALANCE EQUITY is an account that is automatically created by QuickBooks whenever a company is created. It is an equity account similar to Retained Earnings or Owner Capital. The Open Balance Equity account is basically a "plug" account used by QuickBooks to balance a transaction (basic accounting debits=credits).


    Reference: http://www.ventureline.com/accounting-glossary/O/open-balanc...
serge awono
Cameroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total equity balance
le total du bilan (calculé chaque année)


Explanation:
a) Equity = capitaux propres
b) Balance sheet = Bilan
c) total equity balance = "total du bilan"; Il est égal à la somme de tous les actifs ou à la somme de tout le passif, puisque par définition les deux sont égaux.

François Begon
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 475




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): GILOU