KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

affiliated group company

French translation: groupe de sociétés affiliées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:affiliated group company
French translation:groupe de sociétés affiliées
Entered by: EA Traduction

09:25 Sep 7, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: affiliated group company
As a result of an internal restructuring within xxx group, the company acquired five subsidiaries from an affiliated group company effective from 1 October 2010. In 2011 these subsidiaries are to be integrated with the company's branches in the respective countries.

Du fait d'une restructuration interne au sein du groupe xxx, la société a acquis cinq filiales auprès d'un groupe de sociétés affiliées à compter du 1er octobre 2010. En 2011, ces filiales devront être intégrées aux succursales de l'entreprise dans les pays respectifs.

Si j'ai bien compris, il s'agit d'un groupe de sociétés affiliées ?

Merci pour votre aide...
EA Traduction
France
groupe de sociétés affiliées
Explanation:
vous avez bien compris il me semble!

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporate_group
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1une société liée au même groupe
FX Fraipont
3 +1groupe de sociétés affiliéesmimi 254


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
groupe de sociétés affiliées


Explanation:
vous avez bien compris il me semble!

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporate_group


mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
22 hrs
  -> Merci!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une société liée au même groupe


Explanation:
"[...] years, all of the above nominees have been engaged in their present principal occupations or in other executive capacities with the companies indicated opposite their name or with related or affiliated companies, except for: Mr. Lino A. Saputo, Jr.
http://saputo.com

[...] années, tous les candidats nommés ci-dessus ont exercé les principales fonctions indiquées en regard de leur nom ou occupé d'autres postes de direction au sein des mêmes sociétés ou de sociétés liées ou du même groupe, sauf : M. Lino A. Saputo, Jr.
http://saputo.com


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1568

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 6 hrs
  -> merci!