KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

as to the rights

French translation: étant donné que les droits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as to the rights
French translation:étant donné que les droits
Entered by: EA Traduction

20:06 Sep 9, 2011
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: as to the rights
For the equity-settled plan, the group has no obligations to provide equity instruments to its employees as to the rights to such shared-based compensation were granted directly by the ultimate parent company.

Pour les plans réglés en instruments de capitaux, le Groupe n'a pas l'obligation de fournir des instruments de capitaux propres à ses employés étant donné que les droits à une telle rémunération en actions ont été directement attribués par la société mère originaire.

Ai-je respecté l'idée de l'expression ci-dessus ?
EA Traduction
France
étant donné que les droits
Explanation:
Your translation looks OK. However, there is an error in the English text: delete "to" in"as to the rights" --> "as (= because) the rights..."
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1étant donné que les droits
Robin Levey
4car les droits relatifs à de tels plans de rémunération en actionsJH Trads


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
étant donné que les droits


Explanation:
Your translation looks OK. However, there is an error in the English text: delete "to" in"as to the rights" --> "as (= because) the rights..."

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
car les droits relatifs à de tels plans de rémunération en actions


Explanation:
ont été attribués directement par

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2011-09-10 06:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for "ultimate parent company" it is possible to use "société de tête du groupe" or "société-mère ultime"

I hope this helps

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60