KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

gross block

French translation: Actif brut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gross block
French translation:Actif brut
Entered by: Cyril Bel-Ange

14:17 Sep 21, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / foreign exchange
English term or phrase: gross block
found in a balance sheet of a large corporation in the IT business
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
Actif brut
Explanation:
J'assume que les mots gross block sont dans le contexte d'un entête du Bilan dans la section Actif donc je suggère Actif brut ce qui signifie l'actif au coût d'achat (sans aucune transaction financière). Par contre si c'est dans le contexte d'une phrase, la traduction de François est bonne.
Selected response from:

Gaetan Asselin
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2valeur d'acquisition des actifs (avant dépréciation ou appréciation)
François Begon
4Actif brutGaetan Asselin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valeur d'acquisition des actifs (avant dépréciation ou appréciation)


Explanation:
"What is gross block? definition and meaning
http://www.investorwords.com/6831/gross_block.html - Cached
gross block - definition of gross block - The total value of all of the assets that a company owns. Value is determined by the amount it cost to acquire ..."

François Begon
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  piazza d
1 hr
  -> Merci piazza

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Merci enrico

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Actif brut


Explanation:
J'assume que les mots gross block sont dans le contexte d'un entête du Bilan dans la section Actif donc je suggère Actif brut ce qui signifie l'actif au coût d'achat (sans aucune transaction financière). Par contre si c'est dans le contexte d'une phrase, la traduction de François est bonne.

Gaetan Asselin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
ok