KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

Inside market

French translation: fourchette offre-demande


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inside market
French translation:fourchette offre-demande
Entered by: Marie Martin

19:22 Sep 22, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Inside market
Found in the presentation of a service of Bloomberg: And with unique graphical representation of quotes, trades and inside markets...

I found that an inside market is:

The highest bid and the lowest ask prices made by Nasdaq Market Makers for their own inventories. When there is an inside market for a given security, it is called making an inside market.

However, I can't find a French translation for it. Any help is welcome!
Elise Lemaire
fourchette offre-demande
Explanation:
Je ne suis pas très familière avec le domaine financier, alors je n'ai que cherché sur TERMIUM PLUS.
Selected response from:

Marie Martin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marché hors cote
François Begon
1 +1fourchette offre-demande
Marie Martin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inside market
fourchette offre-demande


Explanation:
Je ne suis pas très familière avec le domaine financier, alors je n'ai que cherché sur TERMIUM PLUS.


    Reference: http://termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?lang=fra&i...
Marie Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  France COURREGES: Pas non plus une experte, mais c'est également la traduction donnée dans le glossaire de l'OCDE.
11 hrs
  -> Merci!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inside market
marché hors cote


Explanation:
Référence : http://www.english-to-french-translation.com/dictionaries/fi...


François Begon
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 475