KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

Cash effectiveness

French translation: Efficacité de la trésorerie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cash effectiveness
French translation:Efficacité de la trésorerie
Entered by: edamois

12:33 Feb 1, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Business ratios
English term or phrase: Cash effectiveness
Cash effectiveness

Some managers and analysts measure the operating cash flow relative to the income generated as a measure of cash effectiveness.


Merci !
edamois
Germany
Efficacité de la trésorerie
Explanation:
From the French translation of "Operating cash flow" as "Flux de trésorerie lié à l'exploitation", and considering the sentences given below as example, I strongly believe that "Cash effectiveness" refers into French as "Efficacité de la trésorerie".

Selected response from:

Naoussitatchié Gildas Romanique
Cameroon
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Efficacité de la trésorerie
Naoussitatchié Gildas Romanique
4efficience de la trésorerie
Germaine


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cash effectiveness
Efficacité de la trésorerie


Explanation:
From the French translation of "Operating cash flow" as "Flux de trésorerie lié à l'exploitation", and considering the sentences given below as example, I strongly believe that "Cash effectiveness" refers into French as "Efficacité de la trésorerie".



Example sentence(s):
  • All components of each derivative's change in fair value have been included in the assessment of cash flow hedge effectiveness.
  • Toutes les composantes de la variation de la juste valeur de chaque dérivé ont été incluses dans l'évaluation de l'efficacité des couvertures de flux de trésorerie.

    Reference: http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&qu...
    Reference: http://brookfield.com
Naoussitatchié Gildas Romanique
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
2 hrs

agree  Christian Fournier
2 hrs

agree  Savelhar34
2 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash effectiveness
efficience de la trésorerie


Explanation:
Certains gestionnaires et analystes interprètent le rapport entre le flux de trésorerie d'exploitation et le revenu généré comme une mesure de l'efficience de la trésorerie.

... l'efficacité est le rapport entre les résultats obtenus et les cibles déterminées. Il ne faut pas confondre l'efficacité avec l'efficience, qui est le rapport entre les résultats obtenus et les ressources utilisées pour les atteindre. Ainsi, une méthode de travail est efficace si elle permet de réaliser entièrement l'objectif initial et elle est efficiente si un minimum de ressources sont utilisées pour l'atteinte de cet objectif.
www.granddictionnaire.com

...cette voie ne doit être empruntée que si elle est rentable et qu'elle répond au critère de l'efficience de la trésorerie, c'est-à-dire que les gains en parts de marché n'immobilisent pas de sommes disproportionnées sous forme de stocks supplémentaires, de délais dans le recouvrement des comptes clients ou de complexité accrue.
http://fr.calameo.com/read/000015856b86f02cca59c

Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 602