KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

movement

French translation: changements/modifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:movement
French translation:changements/modifications
Entered by: AllegroTrans

22:01 Feb 3, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial report
English term or phrase: movement
"Movement on the provision for trade receivables are as follow"

"The movements of the provision for impaired receivables have been included in “Selling and administrative expenses“ "

Nerci!
Marie Martin
changements/modifications
Explanation:
i.e. read "variations in" for "movement of" in order to make better sense of the phrase
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3changements/modifications
AllegroTrans
4 +2évolution
Germaine
3phrase
Trada inc.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phrase


Explanation:
La provision pour la baisse de la valeur des comptes clients figure maintenant sous...

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 163
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci!


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
changements/modifications


Explanation:
i.e. read "variations in" for "movement of" in order to make better sense of the phrase

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Rake
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  da3: I think it's better, especially in commerce the word variations is better ...
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  enrico paoletti
17 hrs
  -> thanks EP

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
évolution


Explanation:
D'une façon générale, dans les états financiers, on parle de "l'évolution":

L'évolution de la provision pour créances clients est la suivante:...
L'évolution de la provision pour créances dépréciées est présentée sous "charges administratives et frais de vente"


L'évolution de la provision pour mauvaises créances se détaille comme suit :...
http://publications.saq.com/doc/saqcorpo/saq_rapportannuel20...

Le tableau suivant présente l'évolution de la provision pour mauvaises créances...
http://www.hydroquebec.com/publications/fr/rapport_trimestri...

Évolution de la provision pour le financement du BOC
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:1...

Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 598
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Savelhar34: Bonjour Germaine !
8 hrs