KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

in an equity portfolio

French translation: dans un portefeuille de titres


17:24 Feb 5, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / job description
English term or phrase: in an equity portfolio
Based on these startling facts, they (experts in finance) estimate that over half of company earnings that could be at risk from environmental costs in an equity portfolio weighted according to the MSCI All Country World Index.
j'ai peur de ne pas comprendre la deuxième partie de la phrase, merci...
Christine Correcher
French translation:dans un portefeuille de titres
Explanation:

pondéré en fonction de l'indice MSCI All-country World Index

http://www.conseiller.ca/produits/les-limites-des-fnb-28909
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2portefeuille d'actions
Trada inc.
3 +2dans un portefeuille de titres
GILOU
4dans un portefeuille de titres
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dans un portefeuille de titres


Explanation:

pondéré en fonction de l'indice MSCI All-country World Index

http://www.conseiller.ca/produits/les-limites-des-fnb-28909

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letredenoblesse
41 mins

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day15 hrs

neutral  rkillings: strictement titres de capital, sans aucun titre de créance.
5 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans un portefeuille de titres


Explanation:
pondéré selon l'indice ...

La phrase que j'ai trouvée ne pose pas de problème : 5à% est la proportion de ... qui pourrait être en danger... selon ...

">50% The proportion of company earnings that could be at risk from environmental costs in an equity portfolio weighted according to the MSCI All Country World Index."
http://www.trucost.com/published-research/43/universal-owner...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1564

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
portefeuille d'actions


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais
2 hrs

agree  Germaine: effectivement, le MSCI AC se concentre sur le marché des actions (même si le portefeuille en soi peut comprendre d'autres valeurs).
2 days57 mins