KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

magnitude and capacity for long-term damage

French translation: de l\'ampleur et du potentiel de dommages à long terme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:magnitude and capacity for long-term damage
French translation:de l\'ampleur et du potentiel de dommages à long terme
Entered by: lucy_jazz

20:31 Feb 5, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: magnitude and capacity for long-term damage
Bonsoir,

J'ai du mal à traduire cette phrase, n'étant pas certaine de la portée des adjectifs.

"But if the American pension fund industry is to avoid collaborating in another euphoric period of the magnitude and capacity for long-term damage of the dot-com and property bubbles of the past 15 years, it must examine its internal workings to better avoid the conflicts and pressures which have facilitated such booms and busts, as well as the general neglect of governance and sustainability issues which still characterize so much of the investment industry."

En fait, la partie qui me pose problème est celle-ci :
...another euphoric period of the magnitude and capacity for long-term damage of the dot-com and property bubbles
...une autre période d'euphorie de l'ampleur et de la capacité pour les dégâts à long terme des bulles immobilières et Internet

Merci pour votre aide.
lucy_jazz
de l'ampleur et du potentiel de dommages à long terme
Explanation:
juste une suggestion de style...
Selected response from:

transcimed
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2de l'ampleur et du potentiel de dommages à long termetranscimed
4 +1d'une ampleur et d'un potentiel de destruction à long terme comparables à ...
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
d'une ampleur et d'un potentiel de destruction à long terme comparables à ...


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1564
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xavier Omilanowski: Au vu des conséquences de ces deux événements, je pense que l'on peut en effet parler de destruction, sinon "dommage" proposé par transcimed convient très bien
4 hrs
  -> merci!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de l'ampleur et du potentiel de dommages à long terme


Explanation:
juste une suggestion de style...

transcimed
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup aussi :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: dommages
7 hrs

agree  mimi 254
12 hrs