KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

transactions at cost

French translation: transactions au prix initial


09:20 Feb 8, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: transactions at cost
"Through the XXX 2012 , a Luxembourg registered SICAR, a client is able to access the fund for $250k as opposed to the institutional minimum requirement of $10m. An investment into XXX 2012 will enable our clients to access a top decile performer and a globally respected management team and gain exposure to the two existing transactions at cost, within the seed portfolio."
Laurent Cattin
France
French translation:transactions au prix initial
Explanation:
http://www.accountingformanagement.com/accounting_concepts.h... Concept
Selected response from:

Sonia Koprivica
Spain
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transaction à la "valeur comptable"
François Begon
4 +1transactions au prix initial
Sonia Koprivica
4transactions au coût historique
Jean NICOLET
4profiter de l'accès aux deux transactions à prix coûtant
FX Fraipont
Summary of reference entries provided
at cost = à valeur comptable ou à valeur d'acquisition
Savelhar34

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profiter de l'accès aux deux transactions à prix coûtant


Explanation:
gain exposure to the transactions at cost



"The new RBC Emerging Markets Bond Fund is the first of its kind in Canada and provides a great way for investors to gain exposure to the attractive yield and growth opportunities in emerging markets.


[...] de marchés émergents RBC est le premier du genre au Canada ; il permet aux investisseurs de profiter des rendements attrayants et des possibilités de croissance des marchés émergents."
http://rbcbanqueroyale.com


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1564

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transactions au prix initial


Explanation:
http://www.accountingformanagement.com/accounting_concepts.h... Concept

Sonia Koprivica
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transaction à la "valeur comptable"


Explanation:
exemple pour des obligations (bonds) : valuing the "transaction at cost" : i.e. "book value" of the bonds

François Begon
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Savelhar34: c'est le sens exact du terme "at cost" (voir référence)
5 hrs
  -> Merci Savvas

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transactions au coût historique


Explanation:
par opposition au prix de marché.



    Reference: http://www.edubourse.com/lexique/cout-historique.php
Jean NICOLET
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 31




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: at cost = à valeur comptable ou à valeur d'acquisition

Reference information:
" According to this concept, an asset in ordinarily recorded in the books at the price at which it was acquired i.e., at its cost price. This cost serves the basis for the accounting of this asset during the subsequent period.
[...] The idea that the transactions should be recorded at cost rather than at a subjective or arbitrary value is known as cost concept. "

http://www.accountingformanagement.com/accounting_concepts.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-08 17:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. Equity and Other Debt securities that the Group intends to hold
on a lasting basis are recorded under Receivables and Investment
Securities and securities that are intended to be sold in the short-term
are classified as Short-term Investments.
They are stated at cost, net of transaction expenses and accrued interest and are written down at year-end in the case of a permanent impairment in value."

http://www.psa-peugeot-citroen.com/document/publication/ifrs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-08 17:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. " Doivent être évaluées à la valeur comptable, les opérations à l’endroit ou à l’envers impliquant des sociétés sous contrôle commun et les opérations à l’envers impliquant des sociétés sous contrôle distinct."

http://robert.obert.pagesperso-orange.fr/Fusion et consolida...

Savelhar34
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70