KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

tenure

French translation: existence/durée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tenure
French translation:existence/durée
Entered by: Germaine

14:38 Feb 8, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: tenure
Over its tenure, the portfolio had a low correlation of only 0.05 to equity market demonstrating that the return is independent of developments in the financial markets.

Peut-on parler de "mandat" pour un portefeuille ?
Laurent Cattin
France
existence/durée
Explanation:
Depuis qu'il existe, le portefeuille a affiché une faible corrélation de seulement 0,05 au marché des actions, démontrant ainsi que son rendement est indépendant de l'évolution des marchés financiers

Changes in Job Tenure and Job Stability in Canada - Évolution de la durée et de la stabilité de l'emploi au Canada
Tenure - Durée des fonctions
http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9existence/durée
Germaine
3 +1durée de vie
Trada inc.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
existence/durée


Explanation:
Depuis qu'il existe, le portefeuille a affiché une faible corrélation de seulement 0,05 au marché des actions, démontrant ainsi que son rendement est indépendant de l'évolution des marchés financiers

Changes in Job Tenure and Job Stability in Canada - Évolution de la durée et de la stabilité de l'emploi au Canada
Tenure - Durée des fonctions
http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca

Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 598
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
24 mins

agree  GILOU
43 mins

agree  Timothy Rake
48 mins

agree  Anne-Laure Martin
1 hr

agree  Savelhar34
2 hrs

agree  Christine C.
3 hrs

agree  Christine Correcher
6 hrs

agree  Roberta Beyer
10 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
durée de vie


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.kbl.lu/wps/portal/internet/!ut/p/c0/04_SB8K8xLLM9...
Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tristan Jimenez: oui "pendant toute sa durée", je ne pense pas qu'il soit nécessaire d'ajouter "de vie"...
6 mins
  -> merci