KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

contaminated

French translation: contaminé


07:05 Feb 12, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: contaminated
Dans l'annexe d'une succession, on énonce les différents comptes du défunt. En fin de tableau :
- cash : XXX$
- cash (contaminated) : XXX$
merci !!
Christine Correcher
French translation:contaminé
Explanation:
http://www.frbservices.org/operations/currency/contaminated_...

"Contaminated Currency and Coin

Contaminated Currency Procedures

Contaminated currency is currency that has been damaged by or exposed to contaminants, poses a health hazard or safety risk, and cannot be processed under normal operating procedures. This definition does not apply to currency that has been exposed to a bio-terrorist agent (either biological or chemical).
(...)

Contamination may result in Currency emitting offensive odors and displaying mold-like conditions. In general, contamination may be caused by the following:
■Floodwater or any prolonged exposure to water or other liquids
■Exposure to blood, urine, feces or any other bodily fluids, including removal from any body cavity, corpse or animal
■Exposure to sewage
■Exposure to any foreign substance or chemical, including dye-packs, which may pose a health hazard or safety risk
■Mold or mildew

Note: Currency that is burnt, but has not been exposed to any contaminants, is not considered Contaminated Currency. Please refer to the procedures for handling Mutilated Currency for more information."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contaminated_currency

Grand Robert & Collins 2012:
contaminate [kən'tæmɪneɪt] transitive verb:

literal or figurative use ▶ contaminer, ▶ souiller
[radioactivity] ▶ contaminer

■ contaminated air : air vicié or contaminé

http://www.banqueducanada.ca/billets/billets-contamines-et-m...

"Billets de banque contaminés et mutilés

Il existe deux catégories de billets de banque endommagés :

•Billets contaminés - Ce sont des billets qui constituent un risque pour la santé ou la sécurité, car ils sont entrés en contact avec une substance dangereuse, comme du sang, de la moisissure, de la drogue ou des substances inconnues.

•Billets mutilés - Ce sont des billets très fortement abîmés par l’eau ou le feu, incomplets ou qui ont subi d’autres formes de détérioration. Ils sont généralement trop endommagés ou friables pour servir de moyen de paiement, ou leur état est tel que l’on doit recourir à un examen spécial pour en déterminer la valeur."
Selected response from:

Isabelle F. BRUCHER
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2contaminéIsabelle F. BRUCHER
3(encaisse) affectée/mixte
Germaine


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contaminé


Explanation:
http://www.frbservices.org/operations/currency/contaminated_...

"Contaminated Currency and Coin

Contaminated Currency Procedures

Contaminated currency is currency that has been damaged by or exposed to contaminants, poses a health hazard or safety risk, and cannot be processed under normal operating procedures. This definition does not apply to currency that has been exposed to a bio-terrorist agent (either biological or chemical).
(...)

Contamination may result in Currency emitting offensive odors and displaying mold-like conditions. In general, contamination may be caused by the following:
■Floodwater or any prolonged exposure to water or other liquids
■Exposure to blood, urine, feces or any other bodily fluids, including removal from any body cavity, corpse or animal
■Exposure to sewage
■Exposure to any foreign substance or chemical, including dye-packs, which may pose a health hazard or safety risk
■Mold or mildew

Note: Currency that is burnt, but has not been exposed to any contaminants, is not considered Contaminated Currency. Please refer to the procedures for handling Mutilated Currency for more information."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contaminated_currency

Grand Robert & Collins 2012:
contaminate [kən'tæmɪneɪt] transitive verb:

literal or figurative use ▶ contaminer, ▶ souiller
[radioactivity] ▶ contaminer

■ contaminated air : air vicié or contaminé

http://www.banqueducanada.ca/billets/billets-contamines-et-m...

"Billets de banque contaminés et mutilés

Il existe deux catégories de billets de banque endommagés :

•Billets contaminés - Ce sont des billets qui constituent un risque pour la santé ou la sécurité, car ils sont entrés en contact avec une substance dangereuse, comme du sang, de la moisissure, de la drogue ou des substances inconnues.

•Billets mutilés - Ce sont des billets très fortement abîmés par l’eau ou le feu, incomplets ou qui ont subi d’autres formes de détérioration. Ils sont généralement trop endommagés ou friables pour servir de moyen de paiement, ou leur état est tel que l’on doit recourir à un examen spécial pour en déterminer la valeur."



    Reference: http://www.frbservices.org/operations/currency/contaminated_...
    Reference: http://www.banqueducanada.ca/billets/billets-contamines-et-m...
Isabelle F. BRUCHER
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: C'est aussi ce que j'avais vu sur internet mais...je craignais de me faire contaminer par un faux-ami ! Merci bcp.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LauretteT
27 mins

agree  Cyril B.
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(encaisse) affectée/mixte


Explanation:
À moins que la succession ait découvert un bas de laine bien rempli en plus du carnet de banque ou que le défunt soit un truand, j'ai peine à croire que, dans ce cas-ci, "contaminated" désigne des billets endommagés ou imprégnés d'une quelconque substance. J'ai plutôt l'impression qu'on cherche à distinguer une certaine épargne (cash) du solde d'un compte d'opérations (rectricted cash). D'où ma suggestion:
- Encaisse: XX$
- Encaisse (affectée): XX$


Le seul résultat renvoyé par Google en recherchant encaisse/liquidités/trésorerie contaminée(s) (avec ou sans parenthèses, mais en utilisant les guillemets) va aussi dans ce sens:

Pouvez-vous apporter des éléments prouvant que la BCE fourgue à tout va des liquidités contaminées par de la dette ?
http://ladettedelafrance.blogspot.com/2011/12/sommes-nous-fa...

L'autre possibilité serait que "contaminated" désigne une encaisse mixte comportant à la fois des espèces, des quasi-espèces et d'autres actifs liquides (ensemble, les liquidités) et illiquides (le "contaminant").

Encaisse affectée (note 4)... La Fédération a reçu une dotation de $18,000 de Monsieur Gérald Moreau. Les revenus générés par
cette dotation seront utilisés pour financer un prix remis chaque année... En cas de dissolution de la Fédération, le montant original
de $18,000 sera remis à Monsieur Moreau ou sa succession.
http://www.lacolombiebritannique.ca/media/EF2010.pdf

Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 602
Notes to answerer
Asker: effectivement, c'est étonnant....j'ai rendu la traduction tout à l'heure avec "contaminé". En tout cas merci Germaine pour toutes vos réponses, toujours illustrées et argumentées