KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

successor bank guarantees

French translation: ou toute autre garantie bancaire de substitution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:successor bank guarantees
French translation:ou toute autre garantie bancaire de substitution
Entered by: Alexandre Tissot

15:04 Oct 18, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Contrat
English term or phrase: successor bank guarantees
Bonjour,

Je traduis un contrat.

"CONTRACTOR shall obtain and deliver to COMPANY by the EFFECTIVE DATE a bank guarantee in the form attached to the CONTRACT (the "BANK GUARANTEE") and in the amount of …. and shall maintain the BANK GUARANTEE (or ***successor BANK GUARANTEEs*** in similar terms), as security for the proper performance of this CONTRACT by CONTRACTOR."

Je cherche la bonne traduction.

Merci beaucoup !
Alexandre Tissot
ou toute autre garantie bancaire de substitution
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Tim Webb
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4qui succède(nt) à la garantie bancaire initiale
Daryo
3 +1ou toute autre garantie bancaire de substitution
Tim Webb
4garanties (offertes par la ou) de la banque ayant cause
Pierre Souris
4 -1"caution bancaire" des héritiers putatifs/ des successeurs/des ayants droit
François Begon


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garanties (offertes par la ou) de la banque ayant cause


Explanation:
Voir lien ci-dessous vers Termiumplus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2013-10-18 15:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Définition du Petit Robert de la Langue française :
Droit - Personne physique ou morale qui a acquis d'une autre (l'auteur) un droit ou une obligation
Par contre voici la définition de "ayant droit" : Personne qui a des droits à quelque chose


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Pierre Souris
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 33
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Pierre.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
56 mins
  -> Merci Gilou!

disagree  Daryo: where is the "successor" bit?
22 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ou toute autre garantie bancaire de substitution


Explanation:
-

Tim Webb
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Tim.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: ou qui succède à la garantie bancaire initiale
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"caution bancaire" des héritiers putatifs/ des successeurs/des ayants droit


Explanation:
(a) Une traduction

(b) bank guarantee = caution bancaire

(c) successor = successeur, héritier putatif, ayant droit

François Begon
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 475
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, François.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: doesn't make any sense in this ST: "successor" is an adjective qualifying "BANK GUARANTEE(s)"
3 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui succède(nt) à la garantie bancaire initiale


Explanation:
"CONTRACTOR shall obtain and deliver to COMPANY by the EFFECTIVE DATE a bank guarantee in the form attached to the CONTRACT (the "BANK GUARANTEE") and in the amount of …. and shall maintain the BANK GUARANTEE (or successor BANK GUARANTEEs in similar terms), as security for the proper performance of this CONTRACT by CONTRACTOR."

"... (ou celle(s) qui succède(nt) à la garantie bancaire initiale ...) ..."

At any moment during the life of this contract, the contractor must make available a bank guaranty (as security for the proper performance of the contact); it need not be always the same bank guaranty; the contractor can offer a new bank guaranty (on similar terms to the initial/current bank guaranty) - as a replacement bank guaranty.
That new bank guaranty will be a "successor bank guarantee" i.e. a successor to the previous guaranty/ies.




Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 271