KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

shadow net asset value (NAV)

French translation: valeur nette sécurisée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shadow net asset value (NAV)
French translation:valeur nette sécurisée
Entered by: HERBET Abel

17:10 Nov 4, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Funds
English term or phrase: shadow net asset value (NAV)
Bonjour
Y aurait-il SVP un terme consacré pour "shadow" NAV?
j'ai lu que la "shadow NAV" équivaut à la valeur liquidative "mark to market (MtM/à la valeur de marché...

"Monitoring of the NAV per share evolution (including the shadow MtM NAVof the NAV per share evolution (including the shadow MtM NAV).

Contrôle de l’évolution de la valeur liquidative par action (notamment de la VL au prix du marché dite/ou « shadow »)?

merci d'avance pr votre contribution.
Irisgasp
valeur nette sécurisée
Explanation:
There has been some confusion of late, concerning the difference between a shadow NAV and a floating NAV. The reporting of the shadow NAV becomes effective on Monday, February 7, 2011. The floating NAV is a concept that the SEC is currently discussing and has asked the public to comment on.

Money market funds (MMFs) pay dividends that reflect prevailing short-term interest rates and, unlike other investments, maintain a stable net asset value per share (NAV), typically $1.00 per share.

All MMFs are subject to rule 2a–7 under the Investment Company Act. Some money market-like funds i.e. enhanced cash, liquidity-plus and cash-plus are technically not MMFs and are not subject to rule 2a-7. Rule 2a–7, among other things, facilitates MMFs' ability to maintain a stable NAV by permitting them to use the amortized cost method of valuation and the penny-rounding method of pricing. MMFs normally pay redeeming shareholders $1.00 per share even if their market-based NAV is less than $1.00.

A shadow NAV requires a MMF to calculate its current NAV by valuing portfolio securities at their current value (‘‘mark-to-market''). This rule change has no impact on the price one pays or receives for a MMF share.

Under rule 30b1– 7, and to become effective on February 7, 2011 to reflect November 30, 2010 information, MMFs will be required to provide their shadow NAV in the information contained in the portfolio reports that MMFs file with the SEC. This information will be available to the public 60 days after the end of the month to which the information pertains.
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4valeur liquidative de référence
Marcombes
4valeur nette sécurisée
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shadow net asset value (nav)
valeur nette sécurisée


Explanation:
There has been some confusion of late, concerning the difference between a shadow NAV and a floating NAV. The reporting of the shadow NAV becomes effective on Monday, February 7, 2011. The floating NAV is a concept that the SEC is currently discussing and has asked the public to comment on.

Money market funds (MMFs) pay dividends that reflect prevailing short-term interest rates and, unlike other investments, maintain a stable net asset value per share (NAV), typically $1.00 per share.

All MMFs are subject to rule 2a–7 under the Investment Company Act. Some money market-like funds i.e. enhanced cash, liquidity-plus and cash-plus are technically not MMFs and are not subject to rule 2a-7. Rule 2a–7, among other things, facilitates MMFs' ability to maintain a stable NAV by permitting them to use the amortized cost method of valuation and the penny-rounding method of pricing. MMFs normally pay redeeming shareholders $1.00 per share even if their market-based NAV is less than $1.00.

A shadow NAV requires a MMF to calculate its current NAV by valuing portfolio securities at their current value (‘‘mark-to-market''). This rule change has no impact on the price one pays or receives for a MMF share.

Under rule 30b1– 7, and to become effective on February 7, 2011 to reflect November 30, 2010 information, MMFs will be required to provide their shadow NAV in the information contained in the portfolio reports that MMFs file with the SEC. This information will be available to the public 60 days after the end of the month to which the information pertains.


HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shadow net asset value (nav)
valeur liquidative de référence


Explanation:
La « Valeur Liquidative de Référence » est définie comme la plus haute valeur liquidative constatée pour les souscriptions transmises à compter du lendemain
"shadow value" : "valeur de référence"

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 55