KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

outflows

French translation: cessions massives


10:51 Nov 5, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / managed funds
English term or phrase: outflows
Bonjour
Comment conviendrait-il de traduire "outflows" dans ce contexte particulier? Je n'ai rien trouvé qui me semble adapté sur les précédentes propositions proz.com pr ce terme.
peut-on l'assimiler à "runs" (rachats)?


"Check MMF (money market funds) flows and get in touch with portfolio managers in case of large outflows to figure out the impact on the NAV per share and on the level of liquidity."

Merci!
Irisgasp
French translation:cessions massives
Explanation:
Il s'agit semble t'il de mouvements sur les SICAV monétaires. En cas de cessions massives de parts de ces SICAV, il est conseillé de se rapprocher du gérant...
Selected response from:

Value & Meaning
Grading comment
Merci ainsi qu'aux autres contributeurs. Mon "client" a souhaité mettre "rachats massifs"...tt dépend de la manière dont on se place : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sorties de capitaux
Manuel López
4ventes importantes
François Begon
4cessions massivesValue & Meaning
4flux sortants
Cyril B.


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flux sortants


Explanation:
non ?

Cyril B.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 185

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sorties de capitaux


Explanation:
Hello Irisgasp

This question was translated in proz from english to spanish (see here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/finance_general...

The spanish translation was salidas de capital.

Salidas de capital in français is like this: http://www.linguee.es/espanol-frances/search?source=auto&que...

Regards

Manuel López
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Tougas
1 min
  -> thanks ;~)

agree  Marcombes: ,
1 hr
  -> thanks ;~)

agree  cjecoffet: Entièrement d'accord avec Manuel; d'après le contexte de la phrase, il s'agit de l'éventualité d'un solde négatif des mouvements de capitaux sur les marchés monétaires.
3 hrs
  -> merci cjecoffet

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cessions massives


Explanation:
Il s'agit semble t'il de mouvements sur les SICAV monétaires. En cas de cessions massives de parts de ces SICAV, il est conseillé de se rapprocher du gérant...

Value & Meaning
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Merci ainsi qu'aux autres contributeurs. Mon "client" a souhaité mettre "rachats massifs"...tt dépend de la manière dont on se place : )

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventes importantes


Explanation:
Une traduction

François Begon
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 475