KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

plus GBP 120 premium

French translation: plus une prime de 120 livres sterling


16:34 Nov 6, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: plus GBP 120 premium
asker bases itself on a replacement value at Liffe December 12 plus GBP 120 premium compared to the purchase differential at Liffe December 12 less GBP 60
legiscriba
French translation:plus une prime de 120 livres sterling
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Thierry Bonhomme
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3plus une prime de 120 livres sterling
Thierry Bonhomme
5Plus un bonus de 120 livres Sterling
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plus gbp 120 premium
plus une prime de 120 livres sterling


Explanation:


Thierry Bonhomme
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rachelha
4 mins

agree  Romain Boisnault
2 hrs

agree  KatLOT
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plus gbp 120 premium
Plus un bonus de 120 livres Sterling


Explanation:
This type of expression is used in company's incentive programs when it comes to safety free days.Furthermore, some companies grant financial reward to "safe" employees.

Example sentence(s):
  • Larry Willis being the safety leader of the month, has been awared a 250 USD premium from the HSE department.
Chakib Roula
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96