KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

US$ 1,426.23 million

French translation: 1 426,23 millions de dollars américains


09:44 Nov 11, 2013
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: US$ 1,426.23 million
US$ 1,426.23 million

J'ai du mal à comprendre le chiffre pour le rendre en français... Merci de votre aide...
Sylvie André
France
French translation:1 426,23 millions de dollars américains
Explanation:
Mille quatre-cent vingt-six virgule vingt trois millions de dollars américains
Selected response from:

Nicolas Roussel
Philippines
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +31 426,23 millions de dollars américains
Nicolas Roussel
3 +11 426,23 millionsAlbert Golub


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
us$ 1,426.23 million
1 426,23 millions de dollars américains


Explanation:
Mille quatre-cent vingt-six virgule vingt trois millions de dollars américains

Nicolas Roussel
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manue G
1 min

agree  Lorraine Dubuc
2 hrs

agree  Benoit Chalifoux
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
us$ 1,426.23 million
1 426,23 millions


Explanation:
la virgule est un séparateur et le point la virgule 'en anglais"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-11-11 09:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j'utiliserai personnellement une seule unité pour faire bref et ne pas écrire virgule, l'aspect visuel prime pour les documents financiers

Albert Golub
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 200
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci je sais bien mais c'est million qui me posait problème... en fait c'est 1 milliard 426 millions ?... oui c'est ca...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Pavan
1 min




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Nicolas Roussel, Elena Pavan, GILOU