KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

selling loss positions

French translation: liquider les positions qui génèrent des moins-values


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:selling loss positions
French translation:liquider les positions qui génèrent des moins-values
Entered by: Marion Delarue

20:14 Nov 14, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Réponses à un questionnaire d'appel d'offres pour un mandat de gestion de fonds
English term or phrase: selling loss positions
We do not have a systematic policy for selling loss positions, such as stop-loss triggers. A stock becomes a sell candidate if we believe the stock’s fundamentals have deteriorated, if the stock is poorly ranked, if the sector or other risk characteristics in the portfolio need to be adjusted, or (most commonly) if there is a more attractive investment.
Marion Delarue
France
liquider les positions qui génèrent des moins-values
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Victor Santos
France
Grading comment
Merci Victor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1liquider les positions qui génèrent des moins-values
Victor Santos
3 +1vendre des positions en perteAlain Boulé


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vendre des positions en perte


Explanation:
Les recherches montrent que convertir une perte sur papier en perte réelle (à savoir vendre une action ayant perdu en valeur) est une expérience des plus douloureuses pour les investisseurs, d'où leur tendance – guère surprenante – à conserver trop longtemps des positions en perte.

https://www.credit-suisse.com/ch/fr/news-and-expertise/news/...

Alain Boulé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 146
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je crois que votre proposition est également acceptable. Ma traduction a été relue et on m'a proposé "revendre les positions en moins-value". Merci.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: yes
2 hrs
  -> Merci

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquider les positions qui génèrent des moins-values


Explanation:
-

Victor Santos
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 885
Grading comment
Merci Victor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
21 hrs