KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

investment case

French translation: justifier sa/la proposition d'investissement


07:42 Nov 15, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: investment case
As Manager, its role is to select and acquire the asset, underwrite the investment case, source the debt, and manage the asset.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:justifier sa/la proposition d'investissement
Explanation:
or:

défendre sa proposition d'investissement

donner son soutien à la proposition d'investissement

the term to translate is the whole of "underwrite the investment case", i.e. the fund manager is expected to "underwrite the case" (metaphorically‎) for the investment he’s proposing, in other words, he’s expected to present convincing arguments that fund’s money should be invested the way he’s proposing. Certainly not to literally underwrite (as in finance jargon) himself the whole investment.- after all, he’s managing other people’s money, not his own.


"S&W Revera UK Dynamic Fund
A focused, UK, Special Situations Fund

Move away from market hotspots and there are low earnings multiples and well covered (and growing) dividends aplenty. We are location agnostic - we own businesses which have demonstrated resilience in the downturn and which we believe have ample avenues for growth. That they happen to transact the bulk of their activities in the UK is neither an incentive or impediment to invest - valuation and calculating potential returns underwrite the investment case. Equally, there are growth opportunities on offer in the global economy and we are more than happy to own UK quoted business that have the products or skills to compete and win business globally. The key judgement is relating the price paid to own an equity to the prospective returns on offer. Geographic analysis alone won’t provide that answer.

[http://www.reverafunds.com/content2/images/stories/pdf/dynam...]
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dossier d'investissement
ISABELLE BELPOIS
4justifier sa/la proposition d'investissementDaryo
4souscrire des investissements
Marcombes
3cas de l'investissement
Carlos Vidosa


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cas de l'investissement


Explanation:
ou des investissements


    Reference: http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&qu...
Carlos Vidosa
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dossier d'investissement


Explanation:
Suggestion

ISABELLE BELPOIS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catcressie
53 mins
  -> Merci Catcressie!

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilou!

agree  Christian Fournier
1 hr
  -> Merci Christian!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
souscrire des investissements


Explanation:
to underwrite :
To act as an underwriter, especially to issue an insurance policy.




Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 55

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underwrite the investment case
justifier sa/la proposition d'investissement


Explanation:
or:

défendre sa proposition d'investissement

donner son soutien à la proposition d'investissement

the term to translate is the whole of "underwrite the investment case", i.e. the fund manager is expected to "underwrite the case" (metaphorically‎) for the investment he’s proposing, in other words, he’s expected to present convincing arguments that fund’s money should be invested the way he’s proposing. Certainly not to literally underwrite (as in finance jargon) himself the whole investment.- after all, he’s managing other people’s money, not his own.


"S&W Revera UK Dynamic Fund
A focused, UK, Special Situations Fund

Move away from market hotspots and there are low earnings multiples and well covered (and growing) dividends aplenty. We are location agnostic - we own businesses which have demonstrated resilience in the downturn and which we believe have ample avenues for growth. That they happen to transact the bulk of their activities in the UK is neither an incentive or impediment to invest - valuation and calculating potential returns underwrite the investment case. Equally, there are growth opportunities on offer in the global economy and we are more than happy to own UK quoted business that have the products or skills to compete and win business globally. The key judgement is relating the price paid to own an equity to the prospective returns on offer. Geographic analysis alone won’t provide that answer.

[http://www.reverafunds.com/content2/images/stories/pdf/dynam...]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 251