KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

having different exposures

French translation: nous considérons que


09:41 Nov 15, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Réponses à un questionnaire d'appel d'offres pour un mandat de gestion de fonds
English term or phrase: having different exposures
Market risks.
List the restrictions that you have set and that must be observed by the portfolio at all times. Explain why you apply these management restrictions. Are these restrictions defined in absolute value or by reference to the benchmark index?

We see the biggest risk as being out-of-step with the benchmark by having different exposures, so we attempt to control for common risk factors such as market capitalization, sector and industry weights, security exposure, and style bias.
Marion Delarue
France
French translation:nous considérons que
Explanation:
le risque majeur est un écart par rapport à l'indice de référence résultant de positions impliquant des expositions différentes
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4le principal danger...en ayant différentes expositions aux risques
Marcombes
4une composition qui differe de celle de l'indicerachel-v
3nous considérons queAlbert Golub


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nous considérons que


Explanation:
le risque majeur est un écart par rapport à l'indice de référence résultant de positions impliquant des expositions différentes

Albert Golub
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Merci.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
le principal danger...en ayant différentes expositions aux risques


Explanation:
exposure : exposition aux risques, montant des risques

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
40 mins
  -> Merci

agree  HERBET Abel: yes
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  KatLOT
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Lorraine Dubuc
4 hrs
  -> Merci

neutral  Victor Santos: Formulation un peu ambigüe, à mon avis: "différentes" peut être interprété comme "diverses" (aspect quantitatif). Il vaut mieux mettre le substantif avant l'adjectif.
23 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une composition qui differe de celle de l'indice


Explanation:
Nous estimons que le risque le plus eleve pour nos [portefeuilles] est d'avoir une composition qui differe de celle de l'indice. Par consequent, nous nous efforcons de...
(dsl d'avoir omis les accents :)



rachel-v
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4