KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

manage to a beta

French translation: gèrent [...] sur la base d'un bêta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manage to a beta
French translation:gèrent [...] sur la base d'un bêta
Entered by: Marion Delarue

12:25 Nov 15, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: manage to a beta
Is portfolio beta a management parameter? If yes, explain how you apply it.

Managers do not manage to a specific beta. However, they do monitor portfolio beta utilizing a proprietary “three beta” model that calculates each stock’s sensitivity to the market, to investment style (growth/value), and to market capitalization (large/small).
Marion Delarue
France
ne gèrent pas les portefeuilles
Explanation:
sur la base d'un bêta spécifique
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gérer le portefeuille en fonction de son bêta
badr-L
3 +1ne gèrent pas les portefeuillesAlbert Golub


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ne gèrent pas les portefeuilles


Explanation:
sur la base d'un bêta spécifique

Albert Golub
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique Ostrowski
25 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gérer le portefeuille en fonction de son bêta


Explanation:
Le bêta est paramètre du MEDAF qui est pris en considération dans la gestion de portefeuille.

L'une des méthode de gestion est de choisir les titres selon leur bêta.

Pour plus d'info : http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coefficient_bêta



badr-L
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44