KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

taking out a regional hub in

French translation: retrait d'un centre régional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taking out a regional hub in
French translation:retrait d'un centre régional
Entered by: GILOU

05:50 Aug 21, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: taking out a regional hub in
Board resolutions concerning:
(ix) the termination or launching of products, including but not limited to adding or taking out a regional hub in an existing asset class.
Sylvie André
France
retrait d'un centre régional
Explanation:
His delegation had noted the information given by the Secretary-General on the closure of the United Nations
[...] information centres in Western Europe in order to create a regional hub and hoped that the savings made would benefit other regions. daccess-ods.un.orgdaccess-ods.un.org Le Yémen a pris note de l'information du Secrétaire général concernant la fermeture des centres d'information
[...] des Nations Unies en Europe en vue de créer un seul centre régional et espère que les économies ainsi réalisées pourront aider d'autres régions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2014-08-21 06:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l'ajout ou le retrait d'un centre régional = adding or taking out a regional hub

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutes (2014-08-21 06:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One delegation, while endorsing the need for technical assistance in the area
[...] of trade and investment, pointed out that ESCAP, as the regional hub of the United Nations, should focus on the areas which [...]
could be most effectively addressed through regional cooperation and where ESCAP had a comparative advantage, including policy coordination and normsetting and the development of viable policy options for its members and associate members.
daccess-ods.un.orgdaccess-ods.un.org Une délégation a estimé, tout en reconnaissant le besoin d'assistance technique dans le domaine du commerce et de
[...] l'investissement, que la CESAP, étant le centre régional
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4retrait d'un centre régional
GILOU
4La suppression d'un pôle / hub régional
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La suppression d'un pôle / hub régional


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1568

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retrait d'un centre régional


Explanation:
His delegation had noted the information given by the Secretary-General on the closure of the United Nations
[...] information centres in Western Europe in order to create a regional hub and hoped that the savings made would benefit other regions. daccess-ods.un.orgdaccess-ods.un.org Le Yémen a pris note de l'information du Secrétaire général concernant la fermeture des centres d'information
[...] des Nations Unies en Europe en vue de créer un seul centre régional et espère que les économies ainsi réalisées pourront aider d'autres régions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2014-08-21 06:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l'ajout ou le retrait d'un centre régional = adding or taking out a regional hub

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutes (2014-08-21 06:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One delegation, while endorsing the need for technical assistance in the area
[...] of trade and investment, pointed out that ESCAP, as the regional hub of the United Nations, should focus on the areas which [...]
could be most effectively addressed through regional cooperation and where ESCAP had a comparative advantage, including policy coordination and normsetting and the development of viable policy options for its members and associate members.
daccess-ods.un.orgdaccess-ods.un.org Une délégation a estimé, tout en reconnaissant le besoin d'assistance technique dans le domaine du commerce et de
[...] l'investissement, que la CESAP, étant le centre régional

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2019